Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
Gadget Pilipinas

Contents (maximize to view)

Today, we’re going to take a look at the AMD Radeon RX 5700 graphics card. In essence, the more affordable version of the RX 5700 XT, which has received quite a lot of positive feedback.

rx5700 u 3The second of AMD’s Navi 10 GPUs the RX 5700 is a direct competition of the RTX 2060. Following the trend, it’s basically the XT with less compute units, less GPU cores, a slower boost clock, and costs $50 cheaper. Here in the Philippines, the 5700 XT retails for around PhP24,000, while the 5700 is priced at around PhP20,000.

rx5700 u 9Hopefully with our tests, we’ll be able to answer the question, is it worth getting this one over the XT? or is it better to just hold your purchase, save up, and just buy its more powerful sibling?

Design

rx5700 u 5The reference model of the RX 5700 uses a single blower-type cooler, with all of its component housed in a black casing with a very minimal design – just the Radeon branding and that’s it. Of course, custom cards can have more fans and other features.

rx5700 u 7As far as ports are concerned, you get three DisplayPorts and a single HDMI port. Of course, this may vary for other variations of this card. To power it up, you’ll need an 8-pin and a 6-pin connector.

Performance – Benchmarks
3DMark
Run 1Run 2Run 3
Time Spy627462546232
Time Spy Extreme282328162815
Fire Strike139651393013968
Firs Strike Ultra493649384916
Fire Strike Extreme885188878854
Sky Diver249282485524722

 

The RX 5700 scored pretty well in most of 3DMark’s lineup of benchmarks, beating 61% of other results for Time Spy, 72% on Fire Strike, 71% on Fire Strike Extreme and 82% on Sky Diver.

Gaming Benchmarks

We tested the card with some games, ranging from a fast-paced shooter (PUBG), a racing game (Project: Cars), a horror game (RE2 Remake), and two RPGs (Rise of the Tomb Raider and the Witcher 3), to see how it would fare.

We used FRAPS to measure minimum and average FPS at 1920 x 1080 resolution, with V-Sync OFF.

You may be worried about that minimum FPS, but don’t worry, it runs PUBG like hot knife cutting through butter.

Though challenged in some instances, the RX 5700 still outs an average of more than 100 FPS

This in-game benchmark may be the most demanding of the three, as shown by the minimum FPS. Still you get more than 60 FPS on average

Another demanding in-game benchmark, the RX 5700 shows a bit of struggle in some instances, but is still able to deliver more than 60 FPS on average

Still one of the most beautiful looking games out there, the RX 5700 runs the Witcher 3 at more than 60 FPS average, and never dropped below that during our test

Project Cars’ visually stunning vehicle details and environment didn’t pose much threat to the RX 5700

This game is well-optimized, even for slower systems, so it’s not surprising that the RX 5700 doesn’t break a sweat, and runs it at more than 100 FPS on average

Thermal Performance

The RX 5700 delivers good thermals despite only having a single cooler, peaking at less than 80°  in all of the games we tested it on.

Software

Radeon Software GameRadeon Software Adrenalin Edition offers a clean and straightforward  interface, and gives you a slew of features to play with.

Radeon Software Game Explorer 2For one, it tells you whether your system meets the recommended specifications for currently installed games, and allows you to adjust certain settings for each game.

Radeon Software Performance MonitoringIt also gives you the ability to monitor and log actual performance metrics using a simple overlay. To enhance the overall quality of video content, you can even choose from a variety of presets. Radeon ReLive on the other hand, lets you record and stream your gameplay.

Radeon Software HardwareLastly, you’ll be able to view both system and software information in a dedicated tab.

Emman has been writing technical and feature articles since 2010. Prior to this, he became one of the instructors at Asia Pacific College in 2008, and eventually landed a job as Business Analyst and Technical Writer at Integrated Open Source Solutions for almost 3 years.

Leave a Replay

300x250 Gadget Pilipinas UM5302
Gadget Pilipinas

Trending

Show next
Gadget Pilipinas | Tech News, Reviews, Benchmarks and Build Guides
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0

Subscribe

Shopping cart